2019 34 Chinook Awards

Here are some of the awards were handed out at our 2019 ACR. Some additional awards were handed out on our final parade night, so apologies if I have missed any of those!

Gold attendance
(100% attendance at mandatory parades)
CPO2 Mitchell McCormick
CPO2 Kaitlyn Rice
Master Seaman Sage Powelson
Master Seaman Shian Mattice
CPO2 Ashley Anderson
Able Seaman Malliig Gure
Able Seaman Naziim Gure

Silver attendance
(1 missed mandatory parade)
Leading Seaman Abhram Santiago

The Officer’s Award, presented to the most outstanding junior cadet: AS Mallig Gure

Most Improved Bandsman Award:
CPO2 Ashley Anderson

The Captain’s Award, presented to the most improved first year cadet: OS Spencer Dibble

The Executive Officer’s Award, presented to the cadet who best exemplifies drill, deportment, and dress: CPO2 Kaitlyn Rice

The School of Liberal Education Sea Cadet Citizenship Award, presented to the cadet who has demonstrated citizenship through volunteering and supporting their community: MS Shian Mattice

The Howard G. Hicks Best in Band Award, presented to the cadet who has shown outstanding dedication to the band and willingness to learn: AS Jasmine DeBoer

The Korthius Tree Care Outstanding Sportsman Award, presented to the cadet who has gone above and beyond in living up to the physical fitness mandate of the cadet program: MS Sage Powelson

The Titsing Family Award, presented to the most improved cadet in the corps:
MS Ethan White

The Howard Rossiter Memorial Award, presented to the most outstanding cadet of the corps: CPO2 Mitchell McCormick

The Lord Strathcona Medal, presented in recognition of a high level of physical and military performance to one cadet in the corps: CPO2 Mitchell McCormick

The Royal Canadian Legion Medal of Excellence, presented to one cadet in the corps in recognition for individual endeavours in citizenship that meet or enhance the aims and objectives of the cadet movement: CPO2 Ashley Anderson

The Navy League Medal of Excellence, awarded annually to the most proficient Navy League or Sea Cadet within each division: CPO2 Kaitlyn Rice

“Cock of the Walk”: CPO2 Mitchell McCormick

More pictures of these awards being presented can be found on our facebook page.